Edit: there is an updated chart for the Best Music in 2017. Check it out from the Homepage
#20) Colin Vallon Trio, Danse (Contemporary Jazz)
The fifth album by the Swiss jazz pianist Colin Vallon with Patrice Moret on double bass and Julian Sartorius on drums.
#19) Omer Klein, Sleepwalkers (Contemporary Jazz)
The seventh album by the Israeli-born pianist, recorded with his world-touring trio featuring Haggai Cohen-Milo on bass and Amir Bresler on drums.
#18) Cameron Graves, Planetary Prince (Contemporary Jazz)
The debut album by Cameron Graves, the eclectic Kamasi Washington’s pianist and a founding member of the West Coast Get Down collective.
#17) All Them Witches, Sleeping Through The War (Stoner)
The fourth album by the American stoner rock band from Nashville, Tennessee.
#16) Elbow, Little Fictions (Indie Rock / Indie Pop)
The seventh studio album by English rock band.
#15) Cloud Nothings, Life Without Sound (Indie Rock)
The fourth studio album and by the American indie rock band from Ohio.
#14) Nicolas Kummert, La Diversité (Contemporary Jazz)
The first solo album from Belgian saxophonist Nicolas Kummert featuring guitarist Lionel Loueke.
#13) Max Richter, Three Worlds Music From Woolf Works (Modern Classical)
Max Richter’s eighth album. The music is taken from the score that Richter composed for the ballet Woolf Works in collaboration with choreographer Wayne McGregor at the Royal Opera House in London.
#12) Bonobo, Migration (Electronic)
The sixth electronic album by British musician (but US Based) Simon Green, known by his stage name “Bonobo”.
#11) Violet Cold, Anomie (Atmospheric Metal)
Violet Cold is an experimental one-man band from Baku, Azerbaijan, and Anomie is the fifth studio album released so far.
#10) Dropkick Murphys, Short Stories of Pain & Glory (Punk)
The ninth studio album by American celtic punk rockers.
#9) Japandroids, Near to the Wild Heart of Life (Indie Rock)
The third studio album by the Canadian rock duo, consisting of Brian King on guitar and vocals David Prowse on drums.
#8) Power Trip, Nightmare Logic (Thrash Metal)
The second LP from the American crossover thrash metal band from Texas.
#7) Primal Attack, Heartless Oppressor (Thrash Metal)
The second album from the Portuguese thrash metal band, three years after the release of the critically-acclaimed debut LP.
#6) The Project Hate MCMXCIX, Of Chaos And Carnal Pleasures (Experimental Metal)
The eleventh studio release from the Swedish death-metal project founded by Lord K. Philipson.
#5) Grails, Chalice Hymnal (Progressive Rock)
The tenth release from the American instrumental experimental rock band founded by Alex Hall and Emil Amos (who’s also the drummer of the legendary doom stoner band Om).
#4) Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes, Modern Ruin (Punk)
The second studio album from the English punk rock band founded by former Gallow’s Pole frontman.
#3) Chinese Man, Shikantaza (Electronic)
The tenth release by the collective French trip hop band.
#2) Blackfield, Blackfield V (Progressive Rock)
The fifht release by the fascinating musical project initiated more than 10 years ago by legendary and prolific British rocker and producer Steven Wilson with Israeli songwriter and musician Aviv Geffen.
#1) John Garcia, The Coyote Who Spoke In Tongues (Stoner)
The beautiful acoustic album by the legendary singer, which contains new songs and some wonderfully rearranged tunes from the Kyuss era.
This is a wonderfully eclectic list! I’m not familiar with most of these names. I’m always eager to try something new. I’ll keep you posted.
LikeLike
Thank You, much appreciated. If you look around there are also some tematic playlists (jazz, rock, metal,….).
LikeLiked by 1 person